PRIVACY POLICY

SHARE:

The following data protection information applies to the website 4gamechangers.io ("Online Offer")

(Status: 17.05.2022)

We participate in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework and adhere to its specifications and guidelines. We allow you to manage your consents and objections in our Consent Management Platform with the identification number 318(Consent Management Plattform).

1. Who are we? (Controller) The controller pursuant to data protection law is ProSiebenSat.1 PULS 4 GmbH and its subsidiaries, Media Quarter Marx 3.3, Maria Jacobi Gasse 1, 1030 Vienna, Austria, hereinafter "we" or "us". Exceptions are explained in this privacy notice.

2. What do we process your personal data for and on what legal basis? Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. When we process personal data, meaning that we e.g. collect, store, use, transfer to others or delete it. We process your personal data for the following purposes and based on the mentioned legal bases. In the event that the data processing is based on the legal basis of legitimate interest, we will also explain our legitimate interest in processing.

General Purposes of processing: Legal basis of the processing as well as explanation of the legitimate interest, where relevant.

1 Provision of this online offer. This includes in particular Enabling the use of the online offer; Provision of a contact option as well as answering enquiries sent via this option. Legal basis: fulfilment of a contract.
2 Carrying out competitions in accordance with the respective competition conditions. Legal basis: fulfilment of a contract.
3 Dispatch of an e-mail newsletter on our own offers without registration. Legal Basis: Legitimate interest (in direct marketing, as long as this direct advertising is carried out in accordance with data protection, telecommunications and competition law requirements).
4 Sending push notifications. Legal Basis: Consent
5 Identification and, if necessary, blocking of users who have installed a so-called adblocker and thus block advertising. Legal Basis: Legitimate interest (in only making our fully or partially ad-financed offers available to users who do not block advertising).
6 Information security: To detect malfunctions and ensure system security, including detection and follow-up of unauthorised access and attempted access to our web servers. Legal Basis: Fulfilment of our legal obligations to comply with data security and legitimate interest (in rectifying faults, ensuring system security and detecting and following up unauthorised access attempts or accesses).
7 Compliance with legal retention obligations and other legal obligations (e.g. in connection with company audits). Legal Basis: Compliance with our legal obligations, in particular with regard to the retention of certain information and in connection with audits; legitimate interest (in creating the conditions for compliance with legal obligations).
8 Assertion and Denfense of our rights. Legal Basis: Legitimate interest (in asserting and defending our rights).
9 Sale of all or part of our business. Legal Basis: Legitimate interest (in transferring customer data to the acquirer in connection with the sale of our business; as a rule, this presupposes that the customers have consented to the transfer of the contract or have not objected to the transfer after sufficient information has been provided).
10 Administration of Speakers and Live Acts. The personal data provided by speakers, live acts and media representatives is used to administrate attendance, interview availability, and gather background information for presentation purposes. This data will be shared with co-presenters of the 4Gamechangers Festival (i.e. Österreichischer Rundfunk (ORF) for the purpose of simplifying the administration process) Legal Basis: legitimate interest (in administrating the festival and interviews as well as creating accurate presentations of the participants; as regard to transfer of data in simplifying administration processes)

For more information on the processing of personal data conducted by Österreichischer Rundfunk (ORF) can be found in its respective privacy policy underORF PRIVACY POLICY.

Administration of Media Representatives
The personal data provided by media representatives is used for accreditations to administrate attendance. This data will be shared with co-presenters of the 4Gamechangers Festival (i.e. Österreichischer Rundfunk (ORF) for the purpose of simplifying the administration process) Legal Basis: legitimate interest (in administrating the festival and interviews as well as creating accurate presentations of the participants; as regard to transfer of data in simplifying administration processes)

For more information on the processing of personal data conducted by Österreichischer Rundfunk (ORF) can be found in its respective privacy policy underORF PRIVACY POLICY.

Please note your right to object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing or for personal reasons (see sections “Your Right to Object to Direct Marketing” and “Your Right to Object for Personal Reasons”).

Purposes of processing in connection with cookies, advertising identifiers and similar technologies:
Processes based on cookies and/or other advertising identifiers are integrated into this online offer. We participate in the "IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework" and adhere to its specifications and guidelines. Below you will find information on the purposes for which we or our partners use cookies or advertising identifiers and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our(Consent Management Plattform).

1 Selecting simple ads. Ads may be served to you based on the content you are viewing, the application you are using and your approximate location or device type. Legal Basis: Legitimate interest (in serving ads that are of most interest to our users and accordingly add value to them) or consent (in accordance with the stated legal basis in our(Consent Management Plattform).
2 Create a personalised ad profile. A profile may be created about you and your interests in order to show you personalised ads that are relevant to you. Legal Basis: Consent
3 Select personalised ads. Personalised ads can be shown to you based on a profile created about you. Legal Basis: Consent
4 Create a personalised content profile. A profile can be created about you and your interests to show you personalised content that is relevant to you. Legal Basis: Consent
5 Select personalised content. Personalised content can be shown to you based on a profile created about you. Legal Basis: Consent
6 Measure ad performance. The performance and effectiveness of ads you see or interact with may be measured. Legal Basis: legitimate interest (in the efficient display and billing of ads) or consent (in accordance with the stated legal basis in our(Consent Mangement Plattform).
7 Measure content performance. The performance and effectiveness of content you see or interact with may be measured. Legal Basis: Legitimate interest (in serving content that is as interesting as possible to our users and therefore provides them with added value) or consent (in accordance with the legal basis stated in our(Consent Management Plattform).
8 Use market research to gain insight into target groups. Market research may be used to learn more about the audiences who use services or applications and view ads. Legal Basis: Legitimate interest (in better understanding target groups and optimising our own offering) or consent (in accordance with the stated legal basis in our(Consent Management Plattform).
9 Develop and improve products. Your data may be used to improve existing systems and software and to develop new products. Legal Basis: legitimate interest (in developing and improving our offering).
10 Ensure security, prevent fraud and fix bugs. Your data may be used to identify and prevent fraudulent activity and to ensure that systems and processes operate properly and securely. Legal Basis: legitimate interest (in ensuring security, preventing fraud and rectifying errors).
11 Provide ads or content technically. Your device may receive and send information necessary for you to view and use content and ads. Legal Basis: for contract performance (providing content) or legitimate interest (in providing ads).
12 Select personalised content Merge with offline data sources. Data from offline data sources may be merged with data from your online activities in order to use them for one or more processing purposes or specific processing purposes. Data from your online activities may be merged with offline data in order to use them for one or more processing purposes or specific processing purposes in a complementary way. Legal Basis: Consent
13 Linking different devices. Different devices can be identified as belonging to you or your household for use in one or more processing purposes. Legal Basis: Consent
14 Receive and use automatically sent device properties for identification. Your device can be distinguished from other devices based on information it automatically sends, such as IP address or browser type. Legal Basis: Consent
15. Use accurate location data. Your precise location data may be used for one or more processing purposes. This means that your location can be precisely determined to within a few metres. Legal Basis: Consent
16. Actively query device properties for identification. Your device can be recognised by querying its specific characteristics. Legal Basis: Consent

3. Who receives your personal data and why? Transfer of data to third parties
Disclosure of data to third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of a contract, if we or the third party have a legitimate interest in disclosing the data, if we have your consent or if this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

We may disclose personal data to a third party in particular if

  • if we are obliged to do so by law or by an enforceable official or court order in an individual case; - in connection with legal disputes (vis-à-vis courts or our lawyers) or audits (vis-à-vis auditors);
  • in connection with possible criminal offences to the competent investigating authorities;
  • in the event of a sale of the business (to the purchaser).

If data may be transferred to other third parties on a regular basis, this will be explained in these data protection provisions. In the case of transfer on the basis of consent, the explanation may also be given when consent is obtained.

Transfer of data to service providers.
We reserve the right to use service providers when collecting or processing data. Service providers only receive the personal data from us that they require for their specific activities. For example, your e-mail address may be passed on to a service provider so that they can deliver a newsletter that you have ordered. Service providers can also be commissioned to provide service capacities. Service providers are usually integrated as so-called order processors who may only process the personal data of users of this online service in accordance with our instructions.

Insofar as service providers are not already named in this data protection information, these are the following categories of service providers:

  • IT service provider (technical support), Germany, France, Bulgaria, Albania, Austria
  • IT service provider (hosting), Germany, USA, Austria
  • IT service provider (push notifications), Germany
  • Customer support (email, phone), Germany, Austria

4. When do we transfer data to countries that are not part of the European Economic Area?
We also share personal data with third parties or processors based in non-EEA countries. In this case, we ensure before the transfer that the recipient either has an adequate level of data protection (e.g. based on an adequacy decision of the EU Commission for the respective country in accordance with Article 45 of the GDPR or the agreement of so-called EU standard contractual clauses of the European Commission with the recipient in accordance with Article 46 of the GDPR) or has the express consent of our users. These are third parties or processors in the following countries: USA You can obtain an overview of the recipients in third countries and a copy of the concretely agreed regulations to ensure an appropriate level of data protection from us. Please use the information in the Contact section for this purpose.

5. How long do we store your data?
We store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our online offer and the associated services or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in continuing to store it. In all other cases, we delete your personal data with the exception of data that we must retain in order to comply with legal (e.g. tax or commercial) retention periods (e.g. invoices). We block data that is subject to a retention period until the expiry of the period. Specifically, the following retention periods apply to the personal data processed as part of this online service:

  • Log files: 7 to 20 days
  • Consent to newsletter dispatch: until revocation/unsubscription

Information on the storage period of cookies, advertising identifiers and similar technologies can also be found in the corresponding notes or the(Consent Management Plattform).

6. Are you obligated to provide us with personal data?
In principle, you are not obligated to provide us with your personal data. However, the use of certain services of this online offer may require the provision of personal data, e.g. registration or participation in a competition. If this is the case, we will point this out to you. For Speakers, Live Acts and media Representatives certain information must be provided in order to administrate the attendance. Mandatory data are regularly marked with an *. If you do not wish to provide us with the required data, you will unfortunately not be able to use the corresponding services.

7. Log files
Every time you use an online service, certain information is automatically transmitted by your terminal device and stored by us for 7 to 20 days to determine malfunctions and for security reasons (e.g. to clarify attempted attacks) and then deleted. Log files whose further storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes are exempt from deletion until the final clarification of the respective incident and may be passed on to investigating authorities in individual cases.

The following information in particular is stored in the log files:

  • IP address (internet protocol address) of the end device from which the online offer is accessed;
  • Internet address of the website from which the online offer was accessed (so-called origin or referrer URL);
  • Name of the service provider used to access the online offer;
  • Name of the files or information retrieved;
  • Date and time as well as duration of the retrieval;
  • Amount of data transferred;
  • Operating system and information on the end device used; and
  • http status code (e.g. "request successful" or "requested file not found").

Log files are also used for analysis purposes.

8. Cookies, advertising identifiers and similar technologies
Information on cookies, advertising identifiers and similar technologies used in this online offer can be found in our relevant notices and in our Consent Management Platform (also(Consent Mangement Plattform). If personal data is processed in connection with processes based on these technologies, you will also find more detailed information on the purposes pursued there. Information on how you can object to such processing can also be found in the relevant notices.

9. Share functions
Your mobile device offers you the possibility to share content from the online offer with third parties (e.g. by e-mail, SMS or via theshare functionalities of social networks). We have no influence on the processing of data associated with this, e.g. by social network providers. The respective third-party providers are solely responsible for this.

10. Newsletter
We offer you the opportunity to subscribe to a newsletter. You can withdraw your corresponding consent at any time. Information on this can be found in the section “Your Right to Withdraw Consent”.

11. Your Rights (Rights of the Data Subject)
How can you exercise your rights? Please use the information in the “Contact” section to exercise your rights. Please ensure that we are able to uniquely identify you. In addition, you can use the "Unsubscribe" link at the end of the respective e-mail. You can adjust your settings regarding cookies and/or advertising identifiers and the data processing based on them at any time in our notices in this regard or in our(Consent Management Plattform).

Your rights of access and rectification:
You may request that we confirm whether we are processing personal data relating to you and you have a right of access in respect of your data that we are processing. If your data is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that your data is corrected or completed. If we have disclosed your data to third parties, we will inform them of the rectification where required by law.

Your right to deletion:
If the legal requirements are met, you can demand that we delete your personal data without delay. This is particularly the case if

  • your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • the legal basis for the processing was exclusively your consent and you have withdrawn your consent;
  • you have objected to the processing for advertising purposes ("advertising objection");
  • you have objected to processing on the basis of legitimate interest for personal reasons and we cannot demonstrate that there are overriding legitimate grounds for processing;
  • your personal data has been processed unlawfully; or
  • your personal data must be erased to comply with legal requirements.

If we have disclosed your data to third parties, we will inform them of the erasure where required by law. Please note that your right to erasure is subject to restrictions. For example, we do not have to or are not allowed to delete data that we still have to retain due to legal retention periods. Data that we need to assert, exercise or defend legal claims are also excluded from your right of deletion.

Your right to restriction of processing:
If the legal requirements are met, you have the right to request us to restrict processing. This is particularly the case if

  • the accuracy of your personal data is disputed by you, and then until we have had the opportunity to verify the accuracy;
  • the processing is not lawful and you request restriction of use instead of erasure (see the previous section);
  • we no longer need your data for the purposes of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend your legal claims;
  • you have objected on personal grounds, and then until it is determined whether your interests are overruled.

Where there is a right to restrict processing, we mark the data concerned to ensure that it is only processed within the strict limits that apply to such restricted data (namely, in particular, for the defense of legal claims or with your consent).

Your right to data portability:
You have the right to obtain personal data that you have given us for the performance of a contract or on the basis of consent, in a transferable format. In this case, you can also request that we transfer this data directly to a third party, insofar as this is technically feasible.

Your right to withdraw consent:
If you have given us consent to process your data, you can revoke this at any time in our (Consent Management Plattform) with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing of your data until revocation remains unaffected.

Your right to object to direct marketing:
You can also object at any time to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes ("advertising objection"). Please note that for organisational reasons there may be an overlap between your revocation and the use of your data in the context of an already running campaign.

Your right to object on personal grounds:
You have the right to object to our processing of your data on grounds relating to your particular situation, insofar as this is based on the legal basis of legitimate interest. We will then stop processing your data unless we can prove - in accordance with the legal requirements - compelling reasons for further processing that are worthy of protection and which outweigh your rights.

Your right to complain to a supervisory authority:
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. In particular, you can contact the data protection authority that is competent for your place of residence or that is competent for the place where the breach of data protection law has occurred. Alternatively, you can also contact the data protection authority responsible for us:
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
dsb@dsb.gv.at

12. Contact
For information and suggestions on the subject of data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us or our data protection officer at datenschutz@prosiebensat1puls4.com. If you would like to contact us, you can reach us as follows:


ProSiebenSat.1 PULS 4 GmbH
Media Quarter Marx 3.3
Maria Jacobi Gasse 1
A-1030 Vienna
Austria

Contact:
Email: contact@prosiebensat1puls4.com
Phone: +43 / [0]1 / 368 77 66 - 0
Fax: +43 / [0]1 / 368 77 66 – 199


PRIVACY NOTICE REGARDING SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

(Status: 17.05..2022)

The following data protection information applies to the social media profiles of ProSiebenSat.1 PULS 4 GmbH and its subsidiaries ("Social Media Profiles"). They contain the most important information on data protection when using the Social Media Profiles. More information on the processing of your personal data can be found in the privacy notice above.

1. Who Are We? (Controller)
The Controller in the meaning of data protection law is ProSiebenSat.1 PULS 4 GmbH and its subsidiaries, Media Quarter Marx 3.3, Maria Jacobi Gasse 1, 1030 Vienna, Austria, hereinafter "we" or "us".

Exceptions are explained in this privacy notice.

2. What do we process your personal data for and on what legal basis?
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. When we process personal data, this means that we e.g. collect, store, use, transfer to others or delete it,.

We process your personal data for the following purposes and based on the legal grounds mentioned below. In the event that the data processing is based on the legal basis of legitimate interest, we will also explain the legitimate interest we are pursuing with the processing.

Purpose of the processing: Legal basis of the processing and explanation of the legitimate interest, where relevant.

2.1 Provision of the social media profile. This includes in particular:

  • Enabling the use of the social media profiles;
  • Enabling interaction with us and other users via the profile, e.g. via the comment function;
  • Providing a contact option and answering enquiries sent via this.

Legal Basis: Fulfillment of a contract

2.2 Analysis of the use of social media profiles. Legal Basis: Legitimate interest (in analysing usage behaviour in order to provide relevant content and further optimise social media profiles).

2.3 Analysis of the use of our Facebook profile (in joint responsibility with Facebook, see in more detail under 4.1.2) in order to adapt and optimise our Facebook profile to the needs of our users. Legal Basis: Legitimate interest (in the use of statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to optimise our Facebook profile).

2.4 Carrying out competitions in accordance with the respective competition conditions. Legal Basis: Fulfillment of a contract

2.5 Information security: Identifying malfunctions and ensuring system security, including detecting and tracking unauthorised access and attempted access to our social media profile. Legal Basis: Compliance with our legal obligations to comply with data security as well as legitimate interest (in eliminating malfunctions, ensuring system security and detecting and tracking unauthorised access attempts or accesses).

2.6 Compliance with statutory retention obligations and other legal obligations (e.g. in connection with company audits). Legal Basis: Compliance with our legal obligations, in particular in relation to the retention of certain information and in connection with audits; legitimate interest (in creating the conditions for compliance with legal obligations).

2.7 Asserting and defending our rights. Legal Basis: legitimate interest (in asserting and defending our rights).

2.8 Divestment of all or part of the business. Legal Basis: legitimate interest (in transferring customer data to the acquirer in connection with a sale of our business; as a rule, this presupposes that the users have consented to a transfer of the contract or have not objected to a transfer after being given sufficient information).

2.9 Creation of social walls with posts by social media users using specific passwords/hashtags. Legal Basis: Fulfillment of a contract

2.10 Cross-platform collection of a user's social media profiles to detect spam or "trolls". Legal Basis: Legitimate interest (in detecting and avoiding unwanted messages or content that violates legislation or our policies).

For more information on purposes and legal bases, please see the section below entitled "Social Media Profiles".

3. Social Media Profiles
In this section you will find information about the social media profiles we operate. In particular, you will learn more about the extent to which we are responsible for the processing of your personal data that takes place there, who you can contact if you have any questions or wish to assert your rights, and how your data is evaluated when you visit our social media profiles

3. 1. Facebook
We operate social media profiles on Facebook ("Facebook profiles"):
https://www.facebook.com/cafepuls
https://www.facebook.com/cafepuls
https://www.facebook.com/puls4sport
https://www.facebook.com/2min2mio
https://www.facebook.com/4GAMECHANGERS
https://www.facebook.com/BistDuDeppert
https://www.facebook.com/NinjaWarriorAustria
https://www.facebook.com/p7s1p4
https://www.facebook.com/puls24news
https://www.facebook.com/sehrwitzig.puls4
https://www.facebook.com/ZAPPNTV
https://www.facebook.com/ATV.at
https://www.facebook.com/atvaktuell
https://www.facebook.com/atvwetter
https://www.facebook.com/ATV2.at
https://www.facebook.com/geschaeftmitderliebe
https://www.facebook.com/HeinzlunddieVIPs
https://www.facebook.com/ATVSaturdayNightForever
https://www.facebook.com/teenagerwerdenmuetter
https://www.facebook.com/wirlebenimgemeindebau
https://www.facebook.com/wirtsuchtfrau

Facebook is operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). Facebook refers to the Facebook profile as a "Page".

3.1.1 Handling of your data by Facebook as the sole controller
When you visit our Facebook profiles, Facebook generally collects your personal data as the sole data controller (for the exception in connection with so-called Page insights, see the following section). Details on how Facebook handles this data can be found here in the Facebook privacy policy. In particular, Facebook collects information about how you use the site, such as the content you view or interact with, or the actions you take, as well as information about the devices you use (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data). The data collected in this respect is referred to by Facebook as "events". We have no control over what personal data Facebook collects in connection with the site and how Facebook uses it.

3.1.2 Handling of your data by Facebook and us as joint controllers (Page Insights)
Facebook uses the events collected via our Facebook profiles, among other things, to provide analysis services, so-called Page Insights, for us as operators of the Facebook profile. Based on the Page Insights, we obtain insights into how you interact with our profile and its content. We use these insights to adapt and optimise our Facebook profile to the needs of our users. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in using statistical analyses of user behaviour to optimise our Facebook profile. We do not have access to the personal data collected by Facebook for Page Insights, but only receive aggregated statistics. Furthermore, we have no influence on which data Facebook collects for the creation of Page Insights and how this data is used by Facebook. Details on the above can be found here in the information provided by Facebook on Page Insights. As far as the creation of events concerning our Facebook profile and their aggregation into statistics provided to us is concerned, we are jointly responsible with Facebook for the processing. We have therefore entered into a corresponding joint responsibility agreement with Facebook in which we have specified who is responsible for fulfilling the obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is agreed with Facebook that Facebook is responsible for providing you with information about the processing for Page Insights. In addition, you can also contact Facebook to exercise your rights in relation to Page Insights. You can find the aforementioned information and contact options for exercising your rights here.

Of course, you can also contact us to assert your rights regarding data processing in joint responsibility. Please use the information in the Contact section to assert your rights.

2. Twitter
We operate social media profiles on Twitter ("Twitter Profile"):
https://twitter.com/2Min2Mio
https://twitter.com/4Gamechanger
https://twitter.com/P7S1P4
https://twitter.com/puls24news
https://twitter.com/puls4
https://twitter.com/zappntv
https://twitter.com/ATV
https://twitter.com/ATV_2

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter").

When you visit our Twitter profile, Twitter collects your personal data. Details on how Twitter handles this data can be found here in the Twitter privacy policy.

3. Instagram
We operate social media profiles on Instagram ("Instagram Profiles"):
https://www.instagram.com/2min2mio
https://www.instagram.com/4gamechangers
https://www.instagram.com/cafepuls
https://www.instagram.com/ninjawarrioraustria
https://www.instagram.com/puls24news
https://www.instagram.com/puls4
https://www.instagram.com/puls4sport
https://www.instagram.com/sehrwitzig.puls4
https://www.instagram.com/zappntv
https://www.instagram.com/atv.at/
https://www.instagram.com/bauersuchtfrau
https://www.instagram.com/geschaeftmitderliebe
https://www.instagram.com/teenager.werden.muetter/

Instagram is operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Instagram").

When you visit our Instagram profiles, Instagram collects your personal data and provides us with aggregated statistics about the interaction with our Instagram profile on this basis. We use these statistics to please insert, e.g. to adapt our Instagram profile to the needs of our users and to constantly optimise it further, as well as to create anonymised internal reports on campaigns and reach. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in using analyses of the use of our Instagram profiles to optimise its content based on the usage behaviour of our users and thereby promote our business. When you visit our Instagram profiles, Instagram collects your personal data. Details on how Instagram handles this data can be found here in the Instagram Privacy Policy.

4. Snapchat
We operate social media profiles on Snapchat ("Snapchat Profile"; [@puls4sport, @puls4.com, @atv.at]). Snapchat is operated by Snap Inc, 2772 Donald Douglas, Loop North Santa Monica, CA 90405 United States USA ("Snapchat").

When you visit our Snapchat profile, Instagram collects your personal data. Details of how Snapchat handles this data can be found here in the Snapchat Privacy Policy.

5. TikTok
We operate social media profiles on Tik Tok ("Tik Tok Profile"):
https://www.tiktok.com/@atv.at
https://www.tiktok.com/@teenagerwerdenmuetter
https://www.tiktok.com/@puls4
https://www.tiktok.com/@ninjawarrioraustria
https://www.tiktok.com/@2min2mio_puls4

Tik Tok is operated by TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland ("Tik Tok").

When you visit our Tik Tok profile, Tik Tok collects your personal data and provides us with aggregate statistics about your interaction with our Tik Tok profile on this basis. We use these statistics to adapt our Tik Tok profile to the needs of our users and to continuously optimise it, as well as to create anonymised internal reports on campaigns, reach, etc. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in using analyses of the use of our Tik Tok profile to optimise its content based on the usage behaviour of our users and thereby promote our business. Details of how Tik Tok handles this data can be found here in the Tik Tok Privacy Policy.

6. LinkedIn
We operate a social media profile on LinkedIn ("LinkedIn Profile"): https://www.linkedin.com/company/9857081 LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited CompanyWilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn").

When you visit our LinkedIn profile, LinkedIn collects your personal data and provides us with aggregated statistics about the interaction with our LinkedIn profile on this basis. We use these statistics to adapt our LinkedIn profile to the needs of our users and to continuously optimise it, as well as to create anonymised internal reports on campaigns, reach, etc. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in using analyses of the use of our LinkedIn profile to optimise its content based on the usage behaviour of our users and thereby promote our business. Details of how LinkedIn handles this data can be found here in the LinkedIn privacy policy.

4. Who receives your personal data and why?
4.1 Disclosure to third parties We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the contract, if we or the third party have a legitimate interest in disclosing the data, if we have your consent to do so or if this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

We may disclose personal data to a third party in particular if

  • if we are obliged to do so by law or by an enforceable official or court order in an individual case;
  • in connection with legal disputes (vis-à-vis courts or our lawyers) or audits (vis-à-vis auditors);
  • in connection with possible criminal offences to the competent investigating authorities;
  • in the event of a sale of the business (to the purchaser).

Insofar as data may be transmitted to other third parties on a regular basis, this will be explained in this data protection information. Such an explanation can be found in particular in the section Social Media Profiles, where we explain what data exchange takes place with the operators of the social networks on which we maintain profiles. In the case of transfer based on consent, the explanation may also be provided when consent is obtained.

4.2Transfer of data to service providers We reserve the right to use service providers when collecting or processing data. Service providers only receive the personal data from us that they require for their specific activities. For example, your e-mail address may be passed on to a service provider so that they can deliver a newsletter that you have ordered. Service providers may also be commissioned to provide server capacity. Service providers are usually integrated as so-called order processors who may only process the personal data of users of this online service in accordance with our instructions.

Insofar as service providers are not already named in this data protection information, these are the following categories of service providers:

  • Community and content planning service provider, Austria
  • Analysis evaluation, Germany

5. When do we transfer data to countries that are not part of the European Economic Area?
We also share personal data with third parties or processors located in non-EEA countries. In this case, we ensure before the transfer that the recipient either has an adequate level of data protection (e.g. based on an adequacy decision of the EU Commission for the respective country pursuant to Article 45 of the GDPR or the agreement of so-called EU standard contractual clauses of the European Commission with the recipient pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR) or has the express consent of our users.

You can obtain an overview of the recipients in third countries and a copy of the concretely agreed regulations to ensure the appropriate level of data protection from us. Please use our contact details for this purpose.

6. Your rights (rights of the data subject)

You have the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR);
  • Right to object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR);
  • Right to withdraw consent (with effect for the future; Art. 7(3) DSGVO); and
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (competent for us: Austrian Data Protection Authority; Barichgasse 40-42; 1030 Vienna; dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Detailed information on your rights, in particular on their scope, can be found here in our general privacy policy above.

Please use our contact details to assert your rights. Please make sure that we are able to clearly identify you.

Alternatively, you can also contact the operators of the social networks on which we maintain social media profiles to assert your rights. You can find more information on this in the section Social Media Profiles.

7. Contact
For information and suggestions on the subject of data protection, we or our data protection officer will be pleased to be at your disposal at the e-mail address datenschutz@prosiebensat1puls4.com.

If you would like to contact us, you can reach us as follows:

ProSiebenSat.1 PULS 4 GmbH
Media Quarter Marx 3.3
Maria Jacobi Gasse 1
A-1030 Wien
Österreich

Kontakt:
Email: contact@prosiebensat1puls4.com
Telefon: +43 / [0]1 / 368 77 66 – 0
Telefax: +43 / [0]1 / 368 77 66 - 199