Privacy policy

4Gamechangers Festival

SHARE:

General

Version: [01.01.2020]
The following privacy notice is valid for the online offer at https://4gamechangers.io

Controller
Controller is ProSiebenSat.1 PULS 4 GmbH and its subsidiaries, Media Quarter Marx 3.3, Maria Jacobi Gasse 1, 1030 Vienna, Austria, in the following referred to as "we" or "us".

Exceptions will be explained in this privacy notice.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

General
All information which is related to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g., name, address, phone number, date of birth or email address) is personal data.

In general, you are able to use our online offer without providing personal data. The usage of certain services may, however, require you to provide personal data, e.g., registration or the participation in a raffle. Mandatory fields are generally denoted with an *.

Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis for the Processing
We process your personal data for the following purposes, based on the Legal Bases listed:

  • Providing this online offer. (Legal basis: Performance of a contract).
  • Personalization of the online offer. (Legal basis: Performance of a contract or consent)
  • Administration of event registrations, ticket sales and press accreditation (Legal basis: Performance of a contract)
  • Providing a digital networking feature for the 4GAMECHANGERS Festival (Legal basis: Performance of a contract; legitimate interests; there is a legitimate interest in offering a digital networking platform in order to enhance the event experience for visitors)
  • House and third party advertising as well as market research and reach measurement to the legally allowed extent or based on consent. (Legal basis: legitimate interests; there is a legitimate interest in direct marketing as long as marketing occurs while complying with data protection and fair trade laws).
  • Performance of raffles under respective raffle terms (Legal basis: Performance of a contract).
  • Dispatch of a newsletter with the recipient's consent via email or SMS/MMS. (Legal basis: Performance of a contract).
  • Customer Support (Legal basis: Performance of a contract).

Registration
In case you wish to use services that first require the formation of a contract, we will ask you to register. Within the scope of registering, we collect personal data necessary for the formation and performance of the contract (e.g., first name, last name, date of birth, email address, if applicable - details on the desired payment method or on the account holder) as well as, if applicable, further data on a voluntary basis. Mandatory fields are denoted with an *.

Data Transfer to Third Parties, Service Providers

Data Transfer to Third Parties
Your personal data is generally only being transferred to third parties as far as this is necessary for performance of the contract, if we or the third party have legitimate interests in transferring or if you have consented to this. If data is transferred to third parties based on legitimate interests, this will be explained in this privacy notice.

Beyond or in addition to this, data may be transferred to third parties as far as we are obligated to do so under statutory provisions or an enforceable decision made by an authority or a court.

Service Providers
We reserve the right to use service providers in collecting or processing data. Service providers are only given personal data that is necessary for their concrete task. This means that your email address may be forwarded to a service provider so you can receive a newsletter that you ordered. Service providers may also be assigned to provide server capacity. Service providers are generally involved as so-called processors which may only process users' personal data based on our instructions.

Data Transfer to Non-EEA Countries
We also forward personal data to third parties or processors who are located outside EEA countries. In such cases we ensure prior to the transfer that the transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards (e.g., by self-certification of the recipient for the EU US Privacy Shield or by having agreed upon so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Union with the recipient) or sufficient user consent is given.
You may receive an overview of third country recipients and a copy of the appropriate or suitable safeguards in place. Please use the details provided in the Contact section.

Duration of Storage; Retention Periods We store your data as long as it is necessary to provide our online offer and the services connected with it or as long as we have a legitimate interest in continued storage. In all other cases, we delete your personal data with the exception of such data that we are required to retain for the purpose of contractual or statutory (e.g., taxation or commercial law) retention periods (e.g., invoices). At this point, contractual retention periods may also result from contracts with third parties (e.g., those holding copyrights or IP rights).
Data that is only retained because it is subject to a retention period is restricted from processing until the period expires and will then be deleted.

Cookies

Cookies
This online offer uses cookies. To the cookie settings

What are Cookies?
Cookies are little text files that are sent when visiting an internet page and are stored in a user’s browser. In case the respective internet page is accessed once again, the user’s browser sends back the content of the cookies and, thus, allows for the recognition of the user. Certain cookies are automatically deleted upon ending the browser session (so-called session cookies), others are saved for a set time or permanently in the user’s browser and delete themselves thereafter (so-called temporary or persistent cookies).

Which Files are Saved in the Cookies?
Cookies generally do not contain personal data, but instead only an online ID.

How can you Avoid the Usage of Cookies or Delete Cookies?
You can deactivate the storage of cookies through your browser settings and you may delete cookies that have already been saved in your browser at any time. Please take note that this online offer might not be functional without cookies or the functionality might be reduced.

Please be further advised that refusing to allow the creation of usage profiles partially works through „opt out cookies“. In case you delete all cookies, an objection might, under certain circumstances, no longer be considered or be valid and would have to be restated.

Cookies Strictly Necessary for a Service
Some cookies are strictly necessary so we can host our online offer safely. This category includes, e.g.,

  • Cookies which serve the purpose of identifying or authenticating our users;
  • Cookies that temporarily store certain user entries (e.g., shopping basket content or content of an online form);
  • Cookies that remember certain user preferences (e.g., search query and language settings);

Cookies that store data to ensure the uninterrupted playback of video and audio content;

Analytics Cookies
We use analytics cookies to record and statistically evaluate our users’ usage behavior (e.g., clicked ad banners, visited subpages, search queries asked).

Advertising Cookies
We also use advertising cookies. The usage behavior profiles created by using these cookies (e.g., clicked ad banners, visited subpages, search queries asked) are used by us to show you advertisements or offers which are tailored to your interests

Third Party Advertising Cookies
We also allow other companies to gather data from our users using advertising cookies. This allows us and third parties to show interest-based advertisements to the users of our online offer, which are based on an analysis of their usage behavior e.g., clicked ad banners, visited subpages, search queries) in general and not restricted to our online offer.

Third Party Social Plugin Sharing Cookies in Connection with Social Plugins
Embedding Social Plugins generally has the plugins’ providers store cookies.

Web Analysis

Webanalyse
We need statistical information about the usage of our Online Offers to design them to be user-friendlier and to perform reach measurements and market research.

For this purpose, we use the web analysis tools described in this section.

The usage profiles created by these tools using analysis cookies or by evaluating log files are not combined with personal data.

The providers of the tools (vendors) process data only as processors subject to our directives and not for their own purposes.

The tools either do not use user IP addresses at all or shorten them immediately after obtaining them. You will find information on each tool's vendor and how you are able to object to the collection and processing of data that is done with the tool.

Be advised that with regard to tools that use opt out cookies, the opt out function is related to a device or browser and is thus valid for the terminal device or browser used at this time. In case you use several terminal devices or browsers you must opt out on every device and in every browser used.

Additionally, you can generally avoid the creation of usage profiles by generally deactivating cookie usag

The ADEX
The ADEX is offered by The ADEX GmbH, Rotherstrasse 22, 10245 Berlin, Germany. This provider processes data only as a processor following our directives and not for its own purposes. Find more information on this tool here.

You may object to the collection or processing of your data through this tool by downloading and saving the opt out cookie available under this link.

ÖWA Webanalyse
Our website uses the "Scalable Central Measurement Method" (“Skalierbares Zentrale Messverfahren” – SZM) of “Österreichische Webanalyse” (ÖWA) for the determination of statistical parameters for the use of our offers. The objective of the usage measurement is to statistically determine the number of visits to our website, the number of website visitors and their surfing behaviour – on the basis of a uniform standard procedure – and thus to obtain data that is comparable throughout the market.

For all digital services that are members of the ÖWA association, the usage statistics compiled using the SZM reach measurement are regularly published by the ÖWA and can be viewed online at www.oewa.at. The purpose of the association is the procurement, provision and publication of comparable and objectively determined documents on the dissemination of offers on the Internet for the advancement of the online market in Austria, with special consideration of the online advertising market.

2 types of measurements are used to collect the data:

ÖWA Basic
ÖWA Basic In ÖWA BASIC, IP addresses of users who call up a media offer that the media owner has commissioned us to measure are automatically transmitted from the user's terminal device to the data centre infrastructure of our subprocessor INFOnline GmbH, AG Bonn, HRB 14162, Brühler Str. 9, D-53119 Bonn for the purpose of counting the number of call ups – the transmission is a technically unavoidable component of communication with the target server: IP addresses are shortened immediately after the communication with the target server which enables the counting of the call up of offers (see below "Type of Data"), only anonymous measured data is collected and stored. For the recognition of computer systems, alternatively either a cookie with the identification "iocnt.net" or a signature, created from various automatically transmitted information of your terminal device, is used; IP addresses are not stored in this procedure and are only processed in anonymous form.

The reach measurement was developed in compliance with data protection regulations. The objective of the reach measurement is to statistically determine the intensity of use and the number of users of a website. At no time individual users are identified. No advertising is delivered via the system. The usage statistics collected by the ÖWA are published monthly and can be viewed at www.oewa.at.

ÖWA Plus
ÖWA Plus is based on ÖWA Basic. For this purpose, online surveys are regularly carried out among voluntary participants on behalf of ÖWA by means of questionnaires (by subprocessors; see below "Data Transfer").

  • Legal basis for the Processing

The measurement using the SZM measurement procedure by INFOnline is carried out with legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Purpose of the processing of personal data is the compilation of statistics and the generation of user categories. The statistics serve to comprehend and document the use of our services. The user categories form the basis for the alignment of advertising media or advertising measures in line with the interests of the user. In order to market this website, it is essential to measure usage, which ensures comparability with other market participants. Our legitimate interest results from the economic usability of the findings gained from the statistics and user categories and the market value of our website – also in direct comparison with third parties websites – which can be determined by means of the statistics.

Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymized data available to ÖWA and INFOnline for the purpose of market research and for statistical purposes of ÖWA. Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymized data available to INFOnline for the further development and provision of advertising material in line with our interests.

  • Type of Data
    INFOnline GmbH collects the following data, which are personal data pursuant to the GDPR:

IP address: On the Internet, every device requires a unique address, the so-called IP address, to transmit data. The at least short-term storage of the IP address (in conjunction with a client ID, timestamp and offer identification) is technically necessary due to the functioning of the Internet. IP addresses are transferred to the ÖWA server with each counting call and are immediately shortened by the last octet (IP anonymization).

A randomly generated client ID: For the recognition of computer systems the reach processing alternatively uses either a cookie with the identification "iocnt.net or a signature, which is created from various automatically transmitted information of your browser. IP addresses are not stored in the procedure and are only processed in anonymized form.

  • Processing of Data
    The INFOnline GmbH measurement method used on this website determines usage data. This is done in order to collect the performance values of page impressions, visits and clients. The data is processed as follows:

ÖWA Basic Web Measurement: Counting of the call ups of an offer. No profiles are created, the complete IP address is automatically transferred to the ÖWA server in the course of communication with the ÖWA server, it is otherwise not required for the count and is therefore solely irreversibly shortened by the last octet and thus made anonymous for the communication with the ÖWA server immediately after the communication required for the count.

ÖWA Plus: As a participant in the ÖWA Plus measurement, ÖWA is commissioned to collect comparable statistical sociodemographic data. In particular, gender, age, state, school graduation, occupation, individual and household income, household size, marital status. For details see questionnaire Link.

  • Data Storage Duration

ÖWA Basic: Through the immediate anonymization of IP addresses, every personal reference is immediately eliminated through anonymization after communication with the target server of INfOnline. In addition, the anonymized raw data is deleted after seven months.

ÖWA Plus: E-mail addresses, if provided voluntarily by a person participating in the online survey within the framework of ÖWA Plus, are used to send a further questionnaire and a code number for market research purposes of ÖWA. The further questionnaire will be sent within 24 hours after entering the e-mail address. The e-mail address will be deleted immediately after sending the questionnaire and is not transferred to third parties. Upon deletion of the e-mail address, the assigned code number is also anonymized. Answers from the questionnaire will therefore not be saved with any personal reference, especially not in connection with the e-mail address provided.

  • Transfer of data

The IP address as well as the shortened IP address will not be transferred. For the survey conducted within the framework of the ÖWA Plus survey, ÖWA works with the following service providers (subprocessors):

Interrogare GmbH, Karl-Eilers-Straße 14-18, 33602 Bielefeld, Germany

INTEGRAL Markt- und Meinungsforschungsges.m.b.H, Mohsgasse 1, 1030 Vienna, Austria

  • Rights of the data subject

The data subject has the following rights:
Right of information (Art. 15 GDPR)
Right of rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
Right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR)
Right of cancellation (Art. 17 GDPR)
Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 et seq GDPR)
Right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR)
Right to file a complaint with the data protection authority

In order to exercise these rights, please use the form available here for data subjects' rights. Please do not forget to include the documents specified in the form: In order to protect your data against unlawful processing, we must verify your identity.

For requests of this kind, please contact datenschutz@prosiebensat1puls4.com. Please note that in the case of such requests, we must ensure that the request is indeed filed by the data subject.

  • Right of objection

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://optout-at.iocnt.net/

To guarantee an exclusion from the measurement, it is technically necessary to set a cookie. If you delete the cookies in your browser, it is necessary to repeat the opt-out process under the above link.

SZM Reach Measurement is provided by INFOnline GmbH, Brühler Straße 9, 53119 Bonn, Germany. You can object to the collection or evaluation of your data by this tool by downloading and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://optout-at.iocnt.net/

GfK Moving Image Measurement
Responsible for GfK moving image measurement and the related collection and processing of personal data via sensic.net services is GfK Austria, Ungargasse 37, 1030 Vienna. The P7S1P4 also uses the market research company GfK Austria for web analysis purposes. For this purpose, GfK Austria uses device identifiers in this offer to enable statistical analyses of website usage. These statistical results enable the website to be designed more effectively and efficiently and to be continuously improved in the interests of the user.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading and saving the opt-out cookie available under the following link: http://sensic.net/index2.html

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). We use Google Analytics with the additional function offered by Google to anonymize IP addresses. While doing so, Google already shortens IPs within the EU in most cases and only does so in the United States in exceptional cases, while always saving shortened IPs only.
You may object to the collection or processing of your data by using the following link to download and install a browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Logging and Evaluating Usage Behavior for Interest Based Advertisement (also for Third Parties)

We want to present to our users advertisements, which are tailored to their interests or special offers (“interest based advertisement”), and want to limit the frequency of the visibility of certain advertisements - limit how often they see certain advertisements.

For this purpose, we use the following tools. The usage profiles created by the tools using advertising cookies or third party advertising cookies, so-called web beacons (invisible graphics which are also called pixels or counting pixels) or similar technologies. Usage profiles are not combined with personal data.

The tools are used by the providers to show our users in our online offer and in third party offers interest-based advertisements and to steer the frequency with which users see certain advertisements. Regarding the processing of data in connection with the tools, the providers serve as controllers as long as we have not stated otherwise. The tools’ providers forward information, for the purposes mentioned before, to third parties, if necessary.

The tools either do not process user IP addresses at all or shorten them immediately upon collection.

You can find information on a tool's provider for each tool as well as information on how to object to the data collection performed by this tool. Be advised that with regard to tools which use opt out cookies, the opt out function is related to a device or browser and is thus valid for the terminal device or browser used at this time. In case you use several terminal devices or browsers you must opt out on every device and in every browser used.

Additionally, you are able to generally avoid the creation of usage profiles by generally deactivating cookie usage.

A key possibility to object to certain tools in particular those issued by U.S.-based providers can be found at the following link: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/

You can find our tracking tools at:

active agent
Active Agent AG is provided by Active Agent AG, Ellen-Gottlieb-Straße 16, 79106 Freiburg im Breisgau.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available under the following link: http://www.active-agent.com/de/unternehmen/opt-out/

AdForm
AdForm is provided by AdForm Germany GmbH, Großer Burstah 50-52, 20457 Hamburg, Germany.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy-opt-out/

Adition
Adition (www.adition.com) uses technology to present you with advertisements that are relevant to you. The provider of Adition is Adition technologies AG, Am Gatherhof 44, 40472 Düsseldorf, Germany. If you do not want Adition to continue to collect anonymous information, you can disable data collection here. This opt-out cookie deletes the previously stored information and prevents further collection of information. If you have already activated "OptOut", you can cancel this setting at any time by clicking on the "OptIn" button.

Adition/ Movad
Adition Movad is provided by Adition technologies AG, Landsberger Str. 155, 80687 Munich, Germany.

You may object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: http://de.adition.com/privacy/

Adobe Audience Manager
Adobe Audience Manager is provided by Adobe-Munich GmbH, Georg-Brauchle-Ring 58, 80992 Munich, Germany.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: Opt-out via http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/

Adverserve
Adverserve digital advertising services GmbH, Gumpendorfer Strasse 132/9, 1060 Vienna.

P7S1P4 uses services provided by Adverserve digital advertising services GmbH. Adverserve performs ad management services within the P7S1P4 ADITION ad server.

Advolution
Advolution is supported by digital control GmbH & Co. KG, Kaistraße 16a, DE- 40221 Düsseldorf , Germany . You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.advolution.de/datenschutz.php

Amazon
Amazon is provided by Amazon Deutschland Services GmbH, Domagkstraße 28, 80807 Munich, Germany.

You can object to the collection or evaluation of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: Opt-out via http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/

AppNexus
AppNexus is provided by AppNexus Inc, 28 W 23rd Street, 4th Floor, New York, NY, 10010, USA.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.appnexus.com/en/company/platform-privacy-policy#choices

Axel Springer Teaser Ad
Axel Springer Teaser Ad is provided by Axel Springer Teaser Ad GmbH, Axel-Springer-Straße 65, 10888 Berlin. You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.adup-tech.com/privacy

content garden
Content Garden is provided by content garden technologies GmbH, Gumpendorfer Straße 132/1/8, 1060 Vienna. You can object to the collection or evaluation of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: http://www.content-garden.com/datenschutz/

Double Verify
Double Verify is provided by DoubleVerify Inc, 33 Spring Street, 4th Floor, New York, NY 10013. You may opt-out of the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and storing the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.doubleverify.com/privacy/Criteo

Criteo is provided by Critea GmbH, Gewürzmühlstrasse 11, 80538 Munich, Germany. You may object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.criteo.com/de/privacy/

define media
Definde Media is provided by Define Media GmbH, An der Raumfabrik 31a, 76227 Karlsruhe, Germany.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: http://www.definemedia.de/nutzungsbasierte-online-werbung/

emetriq
emetrig is provided by emetriq GmbH, Vorsetzen 35, 20459 Hamburg, Germany. You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.emetriq.com/opt-out/

Exactag
Exactag is provided by Exactag GmbH, Philosophenweg 17, DE-47051 Duisburg. You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.exactag.com/datenschutz/

Flashtalking
Flashtalking is provided by lashtalking GmbH Hamburg, Gänsemarkt 33, 20354 Hamburg.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: http://www.flashtalking.com/privacypolicy/

Google Doubleclick Ad Exchange
Google Doubleclick Ad Exchange is provided by Google Germany GmbH, ABC-Straße 19, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.google.de/settings/ads/onweb#display_optout/

Geolad
Geolad is provided by geolad GmbH, Kettenbrückengasse 23/1/12, AT-1050 Vienna. You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available under the following link: https://geolad.com/privacy/#422-opt-out-from-processing-advertising-ids/

Integral
Integral is provided by We Work c/o Integral Ad Science, Kurfürstendamm 11, 10719 Berlin. You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://integralads.com/de/privacy-policy/

Innovid
Innovid is provided by Innovid Inc, Marylebone 3-6 Kenrick Place, London W1U 6HD. You may object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and storing the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.innovid.com/privacy-policy/

Meetrics
Meetrics is provided by Meetrics Gmbh, Alexanderstraße 7 10178 Berlin. You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available under the following link: https://www.meetrics.com/datenschutz/

MOAT
The supplier of MOAT is ORACLE Deutschland B.V. & Co. KG, Riesstrasse 25, 80992 Munich.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://moat.com/privacy

Mindtake
Mindtake is provided by MindTake Research GmbH, Karlsgasse 7/ Top 5, A-1040 Vienna. You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.mindtake.com/de/impressum-und-datenschutz

Movad
Movad https://www.adition.com uses analysis cookies to record and statistically evaluate the usage behaviour (e.g. clicked advertising banners, visited sub-pages, duration of video usage) of our users. The provider of Movad is Adition GmbH, ADITION technologies AG, Oststraße 55, D-40211 Düsseldorf. If you do not want Batch to continue collecting usage-based data, please click here.

MediaMath
MediaMath is provided by MediaMath Inc, 230 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW. You may object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and storing the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.mediamath.com/ad-choices-opt-out/

RTB House
RTB House is provided by RTB House GmbH, Kurfürstendamm 226, 10719 Berlin. You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available under the following link: https://www.rtbhouse.com/de/optout-page/

Salesforce (KRUX)
Salesforce (Krux) is provided by Salesforce, Erika-Mann-Straße 31, 80636 Munich, Germany.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: Opt-Out via http://optout.networkadvertising.org

Sizmek
Sizmek is provided by Sizmek Technologies GmbH, Brandstwiete 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy/#options

SmartStream
SmartStream is provided by SmartStream GmbH, Dachauer Straße 15 C, 80335 Munich, Germany.

You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: http://www.smartstream.tv/de/privacy.html

Teads
Teads is provided by Teads SA, Poststraße 6, 20354, Hamburg, Germany. You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: Opt-out via http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/

The Trade Desk
The Trade Desk is provided by The Trade Desk Inc, 20 Farringdon Rd, 5th Floor, London EC1M 3HE, United Kingdom. You may object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and storing the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.thetradedesk.com/general/privacy-policy

Xaxis Xaxis provided by Xaxis GmbH, Derendorfer Allee 10 40476 Düsseldorf, Germany You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: http://www.xaxis.com/uk/page/privacy-policy

Yieldlab
Yieldlab is provided by Yieldlab AG, Colonnaden 41, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. You can object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available at the following link: http://www.yieldlab.de/elements/privacy/

Ligatus / Outbrain
Ligatus / Outbrain is provided by the Ligatus GmbH, Christophstraße 19, 50670 Cologne. You can object to the collection or evaluation of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and saving the opt-out cookie available under the following link: https://www.ligatus.com/en/privacy-policy

Yieldr
Yieldr is provided by Yieldr Demand Intelligence UK Limited, 1 Fetter Lane, London. You may object to the collection or analysis of your data by this tool by downloading or setting and storing the opt-out cookie available at the following link: https://www.yieldr.com/privacy/

Adblocker and Opt Out Cookies We point your attention to the fact that ad blocker usage may affect the functionality of opt out cookies. In certain cases it may be the case that the relevant tools continue to gather data even though an opt out cookie has been stored. You can restore functionality by configuring the ad blocker appropriately or by uninstalling it.

Advertising Identifier (Advertising ID) We use so-called advertising identifiers, which are provided by the operating system of your mobile device, for advertising purposes. For devices with the Android operating system this is the so-called Advertising ID, for devices with the iOS operating system this is the so-called Advertising Identifier (IDFA). The Advertising Identifiers are – like the online IDs typically stored in cookies – unique identifiers which are not permanently retained. We use the profiles created with the help of these advertising identifiers on usage behaviour (e.g. clicked advertising banners, parts of the offer visited, search queries made) to display advertising or offers that are tailored to your interests ("interest-based advertising"). The data collected by this process is not linked to other device-related data.

How can you prevent or restrict the use of advertising identifiers?
You can restrict the use of advertising identifiers for advertising purposes or delete the advertising identifier in the device settings of your mobile device (in case of deletion, a new advertising identifier is set – the new advertising identifier is not matched with the data collected under the previous identifier).

We voluntarily follow the self regulation of the German Data Protection Council for Online Advertisements (DDOW). Please find the self regulation code applicable for us (Code for Tele Media Providers – First Parties) at the following link: http://meine-cookies.org/DDOW/dokumente/DDOW%20OBA-SRKodex_1st.pdf

These provider process data solely as a processor on our behalf in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes.

Yieldlab AG: http://www.yieldlab.de/kontakt/privacy/

ADITION Technologies AG: https://www.adition.com/kontakt/datenschutz/

Social Plugins

Social Sign In (Login via Social Networks)

Registration/Login via Facebook

We give you the opportunity to register or login with us through your Facebook account. If you do this, we receive the data necessary for registration or signing on (e.g., email address, name) from Facebook.

We are unable to influence the scope of data collected by Facebook through Facebook Login. If you do not wish for Facebook to gather data in connection with your usage of our online offer in order to use it for its own purposes, you should not use Facebook Login.

Find out more about the purpose and scope of the collection as well as about the processing and use of your data by Facebook and about your rights and possibilities to change settings to protect your data in Facebook’s privacy statement: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Users’ Rights (Rights of the Data Subject)

Users’ Rights

To assert your rights, please use the information under Contact. Please make sure in your request that we can clearly identify you.

You have the right to receive information as well as – under certain prerequisites – the rights to correction, deletion, restriction of processing or objection to personal data processing and the right to data portability.

Right to object to direct marketing
Additionally, you may at all times object to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes ("advertisement objection"). Please take into account that, due to logistical reasons, there might be an overlap between your objection and the usage of your data within the scope of a campaign which is already running.

Right to object to data processing with legal basis "legitimate interest":
You have the right to object to data processing by us at any time, provided that the data processing is based on the legal basis of "legitimate interests". We will then stop processing your data, unless we can prove, in accordance with the legal requirements, that there are compelling reasons for further processing worthy of protection overweighing your rights.

Right to revoke consent
If you have given us your consent to process your data, you can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing of your data until revocation remains unaffected.

For certain services, it is possible to use the setting options in your user account to correct the data you provided during registration or to object to your advertising.

Right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority
You have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde Barichgasse 40-42 1030 Wien dsb@dsb.gv.at

Contact

We and our data protection manager are available for your requests and suggestions regarding data protection at the email address datenschutz@prosiebensat1puls4.com

If you want to contact us, you can reach us as follows:

ProSiebenSat.1 PULS 4 GmbH
Media Quarter Marx 3.3
Maria Jacobi Gasse 1
A-1030 Wien
Österreich

Kontakt:
Email: contact@prosiebensat1puls4.com
Telefon: +43 / [0]1 / 368 77 66 - 0
Telefax: +43 / [0]1 / 368 77 66 - 199

Annex: Technical Notes

Internet Explorer:
Manual: link

Mozilla Firefox:
Manual: link

Google Chrome:
Manual: link

Safari:
Anleitung unter link